Australia

2020 HM Awards winners exposed at gala Sydney occasion


The winners of the 2020 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, provided by Sealy Posturepedic, have actually been revealed at a black tie occasion in Sydney for 216 individuals face to face and broadcast live to over 2,000 throughout the area.

For the 18 th time, the HM Awards acknowledged the greatest and brightest stars in the lodging market throughout Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific, from people to residential or commercial properties, departments, brand names and chains.

HM Awards Chief Judge and Founder, HM publication’s Editor-In-Chief,James Wilkinson, stated this year was more vital than ever to identify the effort and commitment of many people and groups.

“HM was proud to produce and present the 2020 HM Awards, particularly one that has been the most challenging in history for the Australasian accommodation industry,” he stated.

“We got over 1,000 entries for the 2020 HM Awards, just somewhat down on 2019, and among them were many stars from this fantastic market.

Accor’s Renae Trimble accepting the Luxury Hotel award for Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour from Aimi McEwen, Dyson.

“The entries this year – from chefs to housekeepers, five-star resorts and apartment hotels – were incredible and it was terrific to see so many staff and properties highlight so many achievements in challenging times,”Wilkinson stated.

Winners were revealed in 48 classifications at the 2020 HM Awards on the night and significant gongs went to Accor(Hall of Fame, New Zealand General Manager, Service to the Community, Australasian Hotel and Asia-PacificHotelier), In terContinental Hotels Group(Service to the Industry, Australian General Manager and Accommodation Chain), MarriottInternational(SouthPacific General Manager and Service to the Community), QuestApartment Hotels(Service to the Community and Accommodation Chain), Hilton(HotelBrand and Australasian Hotelier), OvoloGroup(HotelBrand) and HamiltonIsland(AustralasianHotel).

Hilton was a winner in the Hotel Brand of the Year classification.

“Once again this year, the HM Awards recognised some of finest staff and hotels in the world and especially in 2020 they should be very proud of these amazing achievements,”Wilkinson stated.

There was a panel of over 30 judges for the 2020 HM Awards, from leading travel editors to airline company executives, hotel market experts, and for the peer-voted significant awards, the leading VPs, CEOs and COOs of hotel chains throughout Australasia and Asia-Pacific

On the night, visitors at the occasion face to face at Hyatt Regency Sydney and those seeing live from throughout the Asia-Pacific area were dealt with to an interesting program that consisted of not just the 48 HM Awards being given out, however over an hour of live home entertainment with excellent efficiencies by Boys in the Band’s ‘Rat Pack Reloaded’ and ever-popular The Diamonds.

Entertainment at the 2020 HM Awards consisted of the New Rat Pack, who vocalized some energetic classics.

The2020 HM Awards had the ability to continue thanks to the assistance of the occasion’s significant partners, consisting of the discussion partner Sealy Posturepedic, co-hosts AHS, Intrust Super, Torrens University Australia and the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School, and home entertainment and AV partner Foxtel Business.

Other essential sponsors consisted of Assa Abloy, Dyson and Honeybadger, while supporting business consisted of Accolade Wines, Gage Roads, S.Pellegrino and Acqua Panna, Time Out Australia, Travmedia, Vittoria, Wayfarer and WithersWorldwide Support likewise originated from leading market bodies the Accommodation Association and Tourism Accommodation Australia.

A complete list of winners from the 2020 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence provided by Sealy Posturepedic can be discovered listed below.

2020 HM AWARDS WINNERS

1: SERVICED APARTMENT RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored by Sealy Posturepedic

WINNERS:

-AdinaApartment Hotel Bondi Beach, NSW

-QuestOrange, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-PullmanQuay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW

-SilkariSuites at Chatswood, NSW

2: ECONOMY HOTEL

Sponsored by Accommodation Association

WINNER:

-BrasseyHotel, Canberra, ACT

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AdabcoBoutique Hotel, Adelaide, SA

-BreakfreeAlexandra Headland Beach, QLD

– ibis Styles Hobart, TAS

3: MIDSCALE HOTEL

Sponsored by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-AturaAdelaide Airport, SA

-MantraEpping, VIC

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-FourPoints by Sheraton, Central Park, NSW

-LittleNational Hotel, ACT

4: HIGH END HOTEL

Sponsored by ahs Hospitality

WINNER:

-CrownePlaza Sydney Coogee Beach, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-OvoloNishi, ACT

-PanPacific Melbourne, VIC

-PeppersSilo Launceston, TAS

5: UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL

Sponsored by Assa Abloy Global Solutions

WINNER:

-Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, QLD

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

– QT Sydney, NSW

-TheCalile Hotel, QLD

-TheWestin Perth, WA

6: HIGH-END HOTEL

Sponsored by Dyson

WINNERS:

-ParkHyatt Sydney, NSW

-SofitelSydney Darling Harbour, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-MayfairHotel, SA

-TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

7: AUSTRALIAN LODGE

Sponsored by Tourism Accommodation Australia

WINNER:

-PeppersCradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

– qualia, QLD

-RamadaResort by Wyndham Dinner Plain, VIC

-SaffireFreycinet, TAS

8: SERVICE HOTEL

Sponsored by Intrust Super

WINNERS:

-HiltonSydney, NSW

-HotelRealm, ACT

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-PanPacific Melbourne, VIC

-TheWestin, Perth, WA

9: RESORT

Sponsored by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-In terContinental Hayman Island Resort, QLD

– qualia, QLD

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-Byron at Byron, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, NSW

-SofitelNoosa Pacific Resort, QLD

10: HOTEL INTERIOR DECORATION

Sponsored by Sealy Posturepedic

WINNER:

-TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-HotelChadstone Melbourne, MGallery by Sofitel, VIC

-PeppersCradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

-WildlifeRetreat at Taronga, NSW

11: SHOP HOTEL

Sponsored by HoneyBadger Technologies

WINNERS:

-OvoloWoolloomooloo, NSW

-WildlifeRetreat at Taronga, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-LancemoreLindenderry Red Hill, VIC

-TheWilliam Inglis, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

12: NEW HOTEL

Sponsored by Sealy Posturepedic

WINNER: Wildlife Retreat at Taronga, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-HotelChadstone Melbourne, MGallery by Sofitel

-QuestOrange, NSW

-TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

13 CONFERENCES AND CONFERENCING RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

WINNERS:

-HyattRegency Sydney, NSW

-SheratonGrand Sydney Hyde Park, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

– PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport, VIC

-SofitelSydney Wentworth, NSW

14: REGIONAL RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored by ahs Hospitality

WINNERS:

-Byron at Byron, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, NSW

-FairmontResort & &(************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************ )(************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )(*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************** )MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-SheratonGrand Mirage Resort, Port Douglas, QLD

– voco Kirkton Park Hunter Valley, NSW

15: SPA

Sponsored by Intrust Super

WINNER:

-WaldheimAlpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-One&&(******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )(*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************** )(********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )(********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************&) &(******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )(******************************************************************************************************************** )Valley

-TheRitz-CarltonSpa,TheRitz-Carlton,(********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

) WA

-UbikaDaySpa,FairmontResort &SpaBlue(*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************** )MGallery bySofitel, NSW

16: HOTEL BAR

Sponsored byGageRoads

.

WINNERS:

-RepublicTavern,MantraEpping, VIC

-Zephyr,HyattRegencySydney, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED: HENNESSYRooftopBar,MayfairHotel, SA andSongbirdBar &Lounge,TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

17: HOTEL DINING ESTABLISHMENT

.

WINNERS:

-Hardy’sVerandahRestaurant,MountLoftyHouse, SA

-Nineteen atTheStar,TheStarGoldCoast, QLD

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AlibiBar &Kitchen,OvoloWoolloomooloo, NSW

-Me-Gal,WildlifeRetreat atTaronga, NSW

18:

TECH HOTEL

Sponsored byFoxtel

WINNER:

-LittleNationalHotel(******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************** )ACT

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-In terContinentalHaymanIslandResort, QLD

-MountLoftyHouse, SA

-TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

19:

NEW ZEALAND HOTEL

Sponsored byDyson

WINNER:

-TheReesHotel,Queenstown

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-HiltonQueenstownResort &Spa

-Ramada byWyndhamQueenstownCentral

-SofitelAucklandViaductHarbour

20: NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored by ahsHospitality

.

WINNER:

-PeppersParehuaMartinborough

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-CraggyRangeWineryCabins,Hawke’sBay

-HiltonLakeTaupo

-NovotelTainuiHamilton

21: NEW ZEALAND

LODGE

Sponsored by AHICE

WINNER:

-GrandMercurePukaParkLodge,CoromandelPeninsula

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-HukaLodge,Taupo

-TheFarm atCapeKidnappers,Hawke’sBay

-WharekauhauCountryEstate,PalliserBay

22:

FIJIAN RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored byWithersWorldwide

WINNER:

-FijiMarriottResortMomiBay

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-ClubWyndhamDenarauIsland

-KokomoPrivateIsland

-SofitelFijiResort andSpa

23: SOUTH PACIFIC

RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Sponsored by HoneyBadgerTechnologies

WINNER:

-PacificResortAitutaki,CookIslands

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-RamadaResort byWyndham,Vanuatu

-StRegisBoraBoraResort,FrenchPolynesia

-TheStanleyHotel andSuites,PapuaNewGuinea

24: MARKETING PROJECT

Sponsored byWayfarer

– WINNERS:

-OvoloHotels(WonderFull)

-QuestApartmentHotels(OnTheRoadAgain)

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AccorPacific(Salute toAustralianHealthcareHeroes)

-MinorHotels(TogetherAgain)

25: ECOLOGICAL PROGRAM

Sponsored bySealyPosturepedic

WINNERS:

-AccorPacific(SingleUsePlasticsProgram)

-WildlifeRetreat atTaronga(EnvironmentalInitiatives)

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-CrystalbrookCollection( #ResponsibleLuxury)

-LittleNationalHotel(EnvironmentalInitiatives)

26:

CONCIERGE

Sponsored byWayfarer

WINNERS:

-EnricoAngeletti,PullmanAdelaide, SA

-StefanieWee,TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-IanFrenkel,SofitelSydneyDarlingHarbour, NSW

-JonathanFarrugia,BrisbaneMarriottHotel, QLD

27:

HOTEL CHEF

Sponsored byTimeOut

WINNERS:

-CoreyHume,TheReesHotel,Queenstown,NewZealand

-JimChoi,MountLofty(******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )SA

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-KennyTse,OvoloNishi, ACT

-SefanaiaVakacokasai,TheWestinDenarauIslandResort andSpa,Fiji

28: FOOD AND DRINK PARTNER

Sponsored byAccoladeWines

WINNERS:

-JustinDo,HiltonAuckland,NewZealand

-NicoleWright,HolidayInnMelbourne onFlinders, VIC

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

.

-LiinaaBerry,MountLoftyHouse, SA

-PhilomenJoePoovaiya,HyattRegencySydney, NSW

29: PERSON RESOURCES PARTNER

Sponsored by ahsHospitality

WINNERS:

-JenniferRoach,ViewHotels,Australia

-SimonTufrey,WyndhamDestinationsAsia -Pacific

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-(**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

)Cunningham,FairmontResort andSpaBlueMountains, MGallery bySofitel, NSW

-NicoleDowns,OvoloHotels,Australia

30: SALES AND MARKETING PARTNER

Sponsored byIntrustSuper

.

WINNERS:

-AllisonRoberts, TFEHotels,Australia

-JavedShameem,MarriottInternationalHotels andResorts,Fiji

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-ChristineLee,OvoloHotels,Australia

-MarieHeritage,In terContinental(******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************* )NSW

31: COMMUNICATIONS PARTNER

Sponsored by TravMe dia

WINNERS:

-ChiaraDichiera,TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

-JodiClark, TFEHotels,Australia

.

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-ChrisLogan,WyndhamDestinationsAsia-Pacific

-SarahDavis,PierOneSydneyHarbour, NSW

32: FRONT WORKPLACE PARTNER

Sponsored byBlueMountainsInternationalHotelManagementSchool

WINNERS:

-DakotahBishop,SofitelAucklandViaductHarbour,NewZealand

-LuisOviedoVergara,FourPoints bySheratonSydney,CentralPark, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-(***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************** )Kiss,WildlifeRetreat atTaronga, NSW

-JessicaSykes,TheStarGoldCoast, QLD

33: FINANCING PARTNER

Sponsored byIntrustSuper

WINNERS:

-LesterAdams, IHGWesternAustralia

-WendyVanDerWalt,(************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************ )NewZealand

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-ChloeNguyen,OvoloHotels,Australia

-ShannonShi,MelbourneMarriottHotel, VIC

34: EARNINGS MANAGEMENT PARTNER

Sponsored byBlueMountainsInternationalHotelManagementSchool

WINNERS:

.

-FreadyGoenawan,OvoloInchcolm andOvoloTheValley,Brisbane, QLD

-JoannaMillwater,ViewHotels,Australia

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

.

-Gillian O’Keefe,PullmanSydneyAirport

-Rosalind MacDonald,CrownePlazaSydneyCoogeeBeach

35: MAID

Sponsored by ahsHospitality

WINNERS:

-SharleenWells, ibisStylesKingsgate, VIC

-TiffanyEgan,CrownePlazaSurfersParadise, QLD

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-ChristianTapia,PullmanQuayGrandSydneyHarbour, NSW

-IrinaRynne,SheratonGrandMirageResort,PortDouglas, QLD

36: HOTEL ENGINEER

.

Sponsored by HoneyBadgerTechnologies

WINNERS:

-PaulRaju,TheWestinDenarauIslandResort andSpa,Fiji

-WarrenFranks,In terContinentalSydneyDoubleBay, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-Cameron(************************************************************************************************************************************ )MantraEsplanade, QLD

-GerardJohnston,Double Tree byHiltonPerthNorthbridge, WA

37: INCREASING STAR

Sponsored byIntrustSuper

WINNERS:

-AshleighRobertson,TheWestinMelbourne, VIC

-JadeneCroft,AyersRockResort, NT

-StephanieScott,PullmanSydneyAirport, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AmandaMiyagusuku,NovotelQueenstownLakeside,NewZealand

38: ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE MARKET AWARD

Sponsored by HM(************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
)

RECEIVER:

LeanneHarwood,In terContinentalHotelsGroup

39: SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL SUPERVISOR

Sponsored bySealyPosturepedic

WINNER:

-NeerajChadha,MarriottInternationalFiji andSamoa

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-JustinKing, VOMOIslandFiji

-MarcusNiszow,PacificResortHotelGroup;-LRB- ********).

-VincentMacquet,SofitelFijiResort andSpa

40: NEW ZEALAND GENERAL SUPERVISOR

Sponsored by ahsHospitality

WINNER:

(******* )-JoFinnegan,HotelStMoritz MGallery bySofitel,Queenstown

.

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-Jamie O’Donnell,OaksWellingtonHotel

-MarkRose,TheReesHotel,Queenstown

-ZacLumsden,GrandMercureAuckland

41: AUSTRALIAN GENERAL SUPERVISOR

Sponsored bySealyPosturepedic

(****************** )WINNER:

-JenniferBrown,In terContinentalSydney, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-EmmaHynes, TFEHotels, NSW

-JesseKornoff,MountLoftyHouse,Crafers, SA

-MichaelCollis,MayfairHotel,Adelaide, SA

42: SERVICE TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Sponsored byBlueMountainsInternationalHotelManagementSchool

WINNERS:

-Accor

-MarriottInternationalFiji

-QuestApartmentHotels

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AturaBlacktown, NSW

43: HOTEL BRAND NAME OF THE YEAR

Sponsored bySealyPosturepedic

WINNERS:

-Hilton

-OvoloHotels

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-LittleNational

– QTHotels andResorts

44: LODGING
CHAIN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored byIntrustSuper

WINNERS:

-In terContinentalHotelsGroup

-QuestApartmentHotels

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-Accor

-Hyatt(*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

) andResorts

45: AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL OF THE YEAR

Sponsored bySealyPosturepedic

WINNERS:(******************* )

– qualia, QLD

-SofitelSydneyDarlingHarbour, NSW

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-PeppersCradleMountainLodge, TAS

-TheRitz-Carlton,Perth, WA

46: AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored byHMMagazine

WINNER:HeidiKunkel,Hilton

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-BarryRobinson,WyndhamDestinations

-JureDomazet,DomaGroup

-Simon McGrath,Accor

47: ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by HMMagazine

WINNER:

-MichaelIssenberg,Accor

EXTREMELY APPLAUDED:

-AlanWatts,Hilton

-Craig S.Smith,MarriottInternational

-DavidUdell,HyattHotels andResorts

48: HALL OF POPULARITY

Sponsored by HMMagazine

RECEIVER:

-MichaelIssenberg, Accor



Source link

x

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our site you accepting the use of cookies, our terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy.